The Record · 2026 · Day 41
Friday October 2
171.9 miles across 34 drives, 97.0% of them on FSD (Supervised). Two jobs, one car.
2 jobs
Jobs done
Uber Eats, Instacart171.9 mi
Miles driven
34 drives, 89.7 counted by the apps, for the lines that gave miles97%
On FSD (Supervised)
FSD (Supervised), 166.7 of 171.9 miles$256.96
The hustle made
$256.96 paid$256.96
With the car
Uber Eats, Instacart36.4 kWh
Energy added
$16.04 of chargingHow the driving time was used
The car drove 6h30m, 97% of the miles on FSD (Supervised). Of that, 3h04m was driving during the Uber Eats hours.
- The car drove6h30m measured
- Driving during the Uber Eats hours3h04m measured
The delivery share is the car’s own count of the hours the app lists, from the first delivery to the last: every drive in them, whatever it was for. It is not a claim about each drive.
Earnings by channel
- Instacart$23.44
- Uber Eats$83.52
- Uber Eats Quest bonus$150.00
Tips can still go up until October 16a customer can add to a tip for 14 days, so today’s figure is the least it will be
Earned is what is paid, invoiced or credited by the platform. Pending means the app has credited it and the cash is not yet confirmed in. A line says which. measured is a document or an app screen; stated is the owner’s word. The miles and minutes are the app’s own count, not the car’s: where two deliveries are made together it counts each in full, so they can run past the road and the time the car covered.
Miles, by purpose
The car drove 171.9 miles. The apps counted 89.7 miles. In the hours the apps list it drove 76.5.
- Counted by the apps76.5 mi
- Not split95.4 mi
The car
measured.
Against the days before
| Figure | This day | Average of up to seven before | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles driven | 171.9 | 51.8 | up 120.1 |
| On FSD (Supervised) | 97% | 87% | up 10 points |
Only days that have the figure are averaged, and a figure needs three of them before it is compared.
What happens next
Want to follow the next project?
Everything here started as a what-if and ended as a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.
