The Record · 2026 · Day 15
Sunday September 6
59.2 miles across 13 drives, 86.3% of them on FSD (Supervised). One job on the record.
1 job
Jobs done
Instacart59.2 mi
Miles driven
13 drives, 28.9 counted by the apps86%
On FSD (Supervised)
FSD (Supervised), 51.1 of 59.2 miles$85.04
The hustle made
$85.04 paid$85.04
With the car
Instacart4h04m
Hours, app clock
$20.91/hr45.2 kWh
Energy added
$19.10 of chargingHow the driving time was used
The car drove 2h17m, 86% of the miles on FSD (Supervised). Of that, 59m was on the Instacart run.
- The car drove2h17m measured
- On the Instacart run59m measured
The delivery share is the car’s own record of the run.
Earnings by channel
- Instacart$85.04
Earned is what is paid, invoiced or credited by the platform. Pending means the app has credited it and the cash is not yet confirmed in. A line says which. measured is a document or an app screen; stated is the owner’s word. The miles and minutes are the app’s own count, not the car’s: where two deliveries are made together it counts each in full, so they can run past the road and the time the car covered.
Miles, by purpose
The car drove 59.2 miles. The apps counted 28.9 miles. In the hours the apps list it drove 29.3.
- Counted by the apps28.9 mi
- Driven in the apps’ hours, not counted by them0.4 mi
- Outside the apps’ hours29.9 mi
The car
measured.
The delivery work, as the app measured it
measured by the shopper app’s own screens and the car. That day, mile for mile.
Against the days before
| Figure | This day | Average of up to seven before | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miles driven | 59.2 | 150.8 | down 91.6 |
| On FSD (Supervised) | 86% | 97% | down 11 points |
Only days that have the figure are averaged, and a figure needs three of them before it is compared.
What happens next
Want to follow the next project?
Everything here started as a what-if and ended as a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.
