The Record · Week
Week of September 6
7 of 7 days on the record. 360.7 miles across 66 drives, 86.9% FSD (Supervised). 1 rest day: the car did not move. $99.33 earned over 2 days with income (all paid).
1 job
Jobs done
Instacart360.7 mi
Miles driven
down 90.7 mi a driving day on the week before86.9%
On FSD (Supervised)
down 11 points on the week before$99.33
Earned
2 days with income, all paid$99.33
With the car
where the car was in the work7 of 7
Days on the record
complete155.3 kWh
Energy added
$66.00 of charging4h04m
Hours worked
$20.91/hr on the days with both12h14m
Time driving
over 6 daysThe days of the week
- Sun, Sep 6
59.2 miles driven
86% FSD (Supervised), Instacart, $85.04 earned.
- Mon, Sep 7
11.9 miles driven
58% FSD (Supervised), no jobs logged.
- Tue, Sep 8
Rest day
no jobs logged.
- Wed, Sep 9
36.3 miles driven
100% FSD (Supervised), no jobs logged.
- Thu, Sep 10
66.9 miles driven
87% FSD (Supervised), no jobs logged.
- Fri, Sep 11
111.2 miles driven
86% FSD (Supervised), Instacart, $14.29 earned.
- Sat, Sep 12
75.2 miles driven
88% FSD (Supervised), no jobs logged.
Miles each day
measured.
Earned, by channel
- Instacart
Earned is paid, invoiced, or credited by the platform and not yet confirmed in cash.
The channels
| Channel | Earned | Share | With the car | Hours | An hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instacart | $99.33 | 100% | $99.33 | not logged | not logged |
What the apps counted
| Channel | Orders | Miles the app counted | A mile | On the app’s clock | An hour |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instacart | 5 | 28.9 mi | $2.94 | 4h37m | $21.49 |
measured
Miles, by purpose
2 days had delivery work. The bar covers 1 day, 59.2 miles.
- Counted by the apps28.9 mi
- Driven in the apps’ hours, not counted by them0.4 mi
- Outside the apps’ hours29.9 mi
The counts The apps counted 28.9 miles over 1 day, and $85.04 was made on those lines. The car drove 32.8 miles in the apps’ hours over 2 days.
Highlights
How the driving time was used
On 2 days the car’s own count of the delivery hours came to 1h12m of driving.
measured The hours the apps list, from the first delivery to the last: every drive in them, whatever it was for.
What happens next
Want to follow the next project?
Everything here started as a what-if and ended as a record. The crew hears the day the next one opens.
